U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Randallstown, MD
A 19-year-old female asked:

37weeks pregnant and my doctor prescribed terconazole vaginal cream 3day regimen 0.8% for yeast infection does this cream reach or effect my baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Pouls
Specializes in Family Medicine
Category 'C': There are no animal or human studies on the effects of Terconazole Vaginal Cream. However, since you are already 37 weeks along in your pregnancy, it would be unlikely that it would cause you or the baby any ill effects. Being 37 weeks along, I would hope that you have established a good relationship with your OB. You should communicate any concerns to your OB. Best of luck
Last updated May 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
