U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marlboro, NJ
A 20-year-old male asked:

I accidently put 2 drops of maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) eye drops into the wrong eye, which is healthy. the eye hurts now. did i possibly damage my vision? thanks,

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) will not hurt your normal eye unless you are allergic to it. Even so, it will not affect your vision with short term use.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
