A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

period 10 days late. no sex/intercourse. semen possibly got on vagina with fingers, not inserted in on day 15-16 of cycle. possibility of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infection, polyps, fibroids and hormonal changes can cause spotting. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test.
Answered on Sep 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kim Capehart
20 years experience Dentistry
Possible: Anytime you are engaged in sexual activity may cause pregnancy. If you are not planning on pregnancy then take the measures necessary to be preventat ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Unknown: That is completely unknown but there is definitely a chance of getting pregnant. If you are concerned, just take a pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sperm: If you didn't have intercourse but your partner ejaculated close to the vagina, the sperm can still get in and you can get pregnant. Therefore, i wou ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alireza Raboubi
15 years experience Family Medicine
NO: How do you suppose the sperm will enter the vaginal without intercourse? Before having intercourse I think it's best to learn a bit about the human b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month