U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Honduras
A 22-year-old female asked:

I was sitting on my boyfriends lap wearing underwear only, he had his boxers and jeans on. we were dry humping like that but no intercourse took place. my period is late and i am concerned that his semen travel through his jeans into my vagina?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Have no concerns, what you described is not physically possible anywhere, at any time. It appears that you and your partner are moving in the direction of actual intercourse. It would be wise to learn about appropriate contraception. Here is some information regarding how one becomes pregnant: https://www.plannedparenthood.org/learn/pregnancy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances, fabric acts as mechanical protection. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety and when intercourse is likely to occur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
While you are not at risk of pregnancy from this episode, your behavior is putting you at risk of pregnancy and STDS. Visit this site for guidance on safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Get HPV vaccine Use contraceptive all the time, every time. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
My bf and i were dry humping. i was wearing an underwear and jeans, and he was wearing an underwear. he ejaculated (or maybe it was a pre-ejaculation?) and some of it was on my jeans, it was the area above my vagina (pubes?). is the situation safe?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: STD's transmission and/or pregnancy are not possible in above mentioned circumstances. Always use contraception if pregnancy is not desired.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can sperm travel through fabric ex underwear , me and my boyfriend were fooling around my clothes were off and he was on his underwear only he ejaculate in his undies near my vagina ,and it was completelysaturated with semen can this cause pregnency?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If he ejaculated 'near' your vagina and no semen went in it the chance of pregnancy is 0
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Me and my boyfriend had sexual intercourse i was on the last day of my period, we did use the withdrawal method but it was too late as he came outside my vagina, is there any chance i could be pregnant, i bleed for 4 days.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Small chance: On the 4th day of your period its less likely that you would get pregnant (but not impossible). The "withdrawal" method is fraught with peril. If yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Provided original answer
Even if you do it perfectly every time, you will eventually get pregnant!
Apr 19, 2015
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
I dry humped with my boyfriend and i was wearing underwear and he was wearing thin shorts and his boxers, i dont think he ejaculate cause i wouldve noticed but my period is late and im freaking out, could it be the stress delaying it? i have ocd?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Just have an early urine pregnancy test done so you do not have to worry although chance of pregnancy is almost nil with that scenario.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Le commented
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Isn't sold OTC in Mexico?
Jul 8, 2022
Last updated Jun 30, 2022

Disclaimer:
