U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is it possible recurrence of thyroid cancer if thyroglobulin came back positive but antibodies are decreasing? had full thyroidectomy 2 years ago.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Thirumaran
Medical Oncology 31 years experience
Need an exam : Thyroglobulin is one of the markers used in follow up. A rise in the value would prompt you to see an Oncologist for a clinical exam, repeat the labs and if necessary order tests like a radio active scan depending on the type of thyroid cancer
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
Head and Neck Surgery 33 years experience
Recurrence: Rest assured. It is impossible to say you are cancer free, but that is likely. Here's why: the thyroglobulin level is unreliable because you have antibodies. The fact that the antibodies are decreasing can mean that thyroglobulin is decreasing. Antibodies can be a tumor marker surrogate. Continue to follow the antibody trend and get periodic neck ultrasounds.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
