U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklinton, LA
A 48-year-old female asked:

What effects might mrsa have on connective tissues of the foot? infection x 4 months. vancomycin 2 gm iv x 6 weeks. awaiting surgery consult.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
When taking : Antibiotics for that long a period of time the concern usually is whether or not the infection has spread to the bone. The purpose of a surgery consult may be to decide if something needs to be drained or debrided.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 45 years experience
Blood is Everything.: Connective tissues, in general, have a poor blood supply. When the blood flow that carries the antibiotics is diminished or poor, then the amount of antibiotic will be reduced. The tissues will respond and heal with much less enthusiasm. A way to help improve this is to take the infected tissue out and therefore enhance the heal rate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
