U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mission Viejo, CA
A 49-year-old female asked:

I had surgery after 8 months of sinus infections. found out it is mrsa. is surgery safe with mrsa? i am on oral vancomycin; 250 mg (2 caps 4x 2 wk

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 50 years experience
Bad: Oral vancomycin is not adsorbed!
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 33 years experience
MRSA and Surgery: Within the perioperative environment the guidelines, limited as they are, recommend that if at all possible MRSA should be eliminated prior to surgery. However, this is not always achievable and so it was suggested that vancomycin or teicoplanin are given prophylactically, patients are recovered in the operating theatre or isolated area to avoid possible contamination of the usual area.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
See below: If you have an MRSA sinusitis, oral vancomycin is not absorbed and would be totally inappropriate treatment. Oral Minocycline or septra (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) which achieve good levels in sinus and nasal secretions and which are effective for 90% or so of MRSA strains would be my recommendation. I would also use Bactroban Nasal ointment for decolonization. Get a second medical opinion before having surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
