U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can you pick up a bacterial vaginitis from a doctor's office while having a pap smear ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not likely: The only way this could happen is if the office re-uses speculums (the devices to open the vagina to inspect inside) without washing them between patients; or pelvic exams in rapid succession without changing gloves between patients. Both these are very unlikely. Most doctors use one-time disposable speculums, and hard to imagine not changing gloves. But if in doubt, ask the doctor about it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
