A member asked:

A few dots of red fresh blood 6 days post op for tonsillectomy. looks like back of throat has a bit of a red coating. no frequent swallowing.emergent?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Louise Andrew answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

A little bit of blood is probably not significant. You should however notify the surgeon's office and see if they would want to see you.

Answered Nov 28, 2017

2.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...