U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked about a member:

mature female -flat feet; bunions no diabetes has round growth top rt. 2nd hammertoe. rn says a callous. cyst? bothersome. removable?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cornell
Podiatry 40 years experience
Yes, it is removable: you have options to get relief. The callus may be such that it can just be pared down, padded etc to give temporary relief. Permanent relief will probably require surgery but the procedure is relatively simple and worth doing especially if you are active.
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 42 years experience
TX OPTIONS: Treatment options for a corn/callus on a hammer toe include a podiatrist trimming it when it builds up, w/ or w/o some digital padding; silicone sleeves work nicely. If this doesn't work for you, surgery can be considered as long as you are fairly healthy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is exforge (amlodipine and valsartan) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: This is another combination drug. It is probably safe in breastfeeding although we have no clear studies to say so. One of the medications though has been shown to cause renal and heart problems when taken in the second and third trimesters. We don't recommend taking while pregnant. If you are on this med and get pregnant, call your doctor right away but don't come off of it until they say so.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How does vaginal child birth lead to stress incontinence in women?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Damaged muscles: Childbirth can be traumatic to the muscles and nerves surrounding the bladder, vagina and rectum. The nerves can be damaged and small tears in the muscles can lead to prolapse and incontinence is some women. It's nothing to be embarrassed about. It is common and fixable.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can men get breast cancer, should I get tested if many of the women in my family have gotten it?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Yes: Breast cancer in men is rare, but it happens. Men over 60 are more likely to get breast cancer. If you have a family history of breast and ovarian cancer or male breast cancer, you could have a brca mutation and should talk to your doctor about genetic testing. Men and women with a brca mutation have a higher chance of getting breast cancer and other cancers.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does low thyroid cause hair loss in women?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laurie Casas
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: It can be one of the signs and symptoms of low thyriod. Visit your physician to discuss this issue so that this can be evaluated.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
