A member asked:
Disclaimer

Mature female -flat feet; bunions no diabetes has round growth top rt. 2nd hammertoe. RN says a callous. Cyst? Bothersome. Removable?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Cornell
39 years experience in Podiatry
Yes, it is removable: you have options to get relief. The callus may be such that it can just be pared down, padded etc to give temporary relief. Permanent relief will probably require surgery but the procedure is relatively simple and worth doing especially if you are active.
Answered on Sep 27, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Bluman
22 years experience in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Sounds serious..: But the one thing you did not mention is whether you are in pain. Are you? If so surgery may indeed be needed to definitively fix your problem. Go ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Fix them: Hammer toes get straightened out as do bunions. With a bunion, generally the bunion gets cut off and the metatarsal bone and great toe get straightene ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Sheskier
38 years experience in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Depends : Not necessarily. It depends on many factors: circulation ( good arterial flow and no chronic swelling), whether or not you have neuropathy and how wel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Get X-ray : Big toe fractures and 'sprains '( ' turf toe') are fairly common. If your ' stinging' continues see an Orthopedic Surgeon for evaluation.If the fractu ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month