U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 22-year-old male asked:

2months ago i got diagnosed with appendicitis, cured with antibiotics.today i sometimes feel the same pain but it comes and go.what should i do ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Barkan
General Surgery 25 years experience
Appendicits: Even though you were treated with antibiotics you still need your appendix removed if these symptoms continue. It is called an interval appendectomy. Usually done 6-8 wkd after the initial event. The longer from your first attack the better so the surrounding swelling of the tissues subsides.
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 30 years experience
Need to be evaluated: You should be evaluated by your primary doctor or surgeon these symptoms are very non specific and may be related to another GI issue or even recurrent appendicitis.
Last updated Dec 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
