U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

hi sir, i am sri, an it team lead working for infosys, india. recently i had a hydrocele surgery 4 days back and today i am back from the hospital. but from the day the surgery happened i have had this fever which keeps rolling between 100 and 101. and al

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Post-op fever: This should be evaluated properly by the surgeons who performed your surgery. You hate to think of localized problems related to the surgery (i.e. infection) or something more systemic such as a blood clot sitting somewhere caused by being immobile for the procedure. Your body is weaker because of what it's been through-please call that surgeon NOW and get in to be seen. 4 days is too long to wait


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
