A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

take klonopin (clonazepam) in the am and pm but need it more for the mid afternoon. can i move my pm dose to the mid afternoon and avoid seizures from withdrawal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rizwan Kalani
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Should be okay: Clonazepam sticks around a while - its "half-life" is >20 hours. So half the drug is still around 20 hours after taking it. Thus, changing the dose timing like that should not cause a withdrawal seizure. I assume you are not taking this for seizures. Please be careful in general taking scheduled clonazepam (or other benzodiazepines).
Answered on Nov 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Seizure Risk: Klonopin is long acting 12 hours. Ativan is short acting 4-6 hours. If the dosing is not correct you can always get a break through seizure. It depen ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marvin Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Uncertain: Only your doctor can fully answer why you are on those medications. Several of the meds for seizures have been approved as a mood stabilizer by the f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Kratzer
41 years experience Neurology
Tell the truth: if you are taking clonazepam,prescribed by a physician for legitimate medical purposes, you are doing nothing illegal. If you omit this it could be c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
25 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: Unfortunately this would depend on the severity of withdrawal symptoms and the dose of Klonopin (clonazepam) that was prescribed. Best thing you can ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month