A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if you take .25 mg of klonopin twice a day at 9am and 9 pm, will you have irreversible seizures if you miss a dose by an hour, day, or quit cold turkey? when can klonopin cause irreversible seizures?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
45 years experience Child Psychiatry
Clonazepam: Klonopin (clonazepam) is a benzodiazepine to treat seizures and panic attacks. Missing a 0.25 mg dose may result in return of symptoms. Abrupt withdrawal (cold turkey) may result in withdrawal seizure (not irreversible). 0.25 mg is a low dose. Consult prescriber with concerns and take only as directed. Best regards for good health.
Answered on Oct 11, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rizwan Kalani
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Should be okay: Clonazepam sticks around a while - its "half-life" is >20 hours. So half the drug is still around 20 hours after taking it. Thus, changing the dose ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Wilson
46 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: Withdrawal for benzodiazapines such as clonazapam can cause serious problems, especially seizures as you mentioned. Withdrawal should be managed by ve ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: You can stop taking Klonopin (clonazepam) after four days of use. Should not be withdrawal with that brief period of tx.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month