A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i have a question. i was diagnosed with vasovagal syncope and pots (postural orthostatic tachicardia syndome) by a cardiologist 5 years ago. i am supposed to be taking betablockers but was so afraid to take it i never did. now, my symptoms are worse an

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
I did not believe Dr: IMHO it is usually bad judgement to ignore a Dr's advice when you have a severe problem just because you are worried about the medication. Many do very well on BB and become functional again. You do not know if you were one of those. But the decision is always up to the patient. If you do not feel normal I would see the Dr. who did the tests :recommendations. It is good feedback for the Dr.
Answered on Aug 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to say: Hi Both of these conditions are difficult to diagnose and your question is very difficult to answer without being able to review the test results. If ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Any: All cardiologists should be aware. An electophysiogist is more likely to help.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
SLE: Each individual with sle is different, and the major debilitating organ damage is usually kidneys. Without knowing whether your pots is actually relat ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Cardiologist: First would be cardiologist to help make sure diagnosis is correct (assume you had cardiac testing including tilt table, holter study, ECG, echocardio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month