U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Culleoka, TN
A member asked:

i have eczema but 1 recurrent spot on 1 finger looks different. raised white bump, dots inside, no pain or rednes. does herp whitlow present like this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Doubtful: A herpetic whitlow is a lesion (whitlow) on a finger or thumb caused by the herpes simplex virus. It is a painful infection. Herpetic whitlow appears as a vesicular outbreaks on the hands and/or digits. It is most commonly due to infection by herpes simplex virus (HSV)-1, and often in children who suck their thumbs. Herpetic whitlow due to HSV-2 can occur, probably due to digital-genital contact


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 19, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
