A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my head 4 days ago. i had some headache and pain where i hit it, but i don't have either of those anymore. am i fine now? need to see doc or no?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
MAYBE NOT: If you were not knocked out by the injury,and have no problem remembering the events before and after it is unlikely you would need medical care.A headache, off and on would be normal. If you were to develop any memory difficulty,or problems with balance or normal daily activities, you may.
Answered on Aug 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Maybe: If you had no change in your behavior or nerve function with the trauma or after and all you have is mild headache then this can result from skull tra ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
Have you seen: A neurologist? Were you on these meds before the headache? In what order were they added? No easy answer, but would get back to your doc soon.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Wakefield iii
24 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes. See a doctor.: Yes, especially if you lost consciousness. You should not have confusion 3 hours after bumping your head, unless there is potentially more going on. Y ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: He needs to be seen if he has neurological symptoms, such as severe headache, nausea/vomiting, or is unable to do something like walk or talk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month