U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

i have had a stye on my left upper eyelid for7+months now it hasnt gone away.it doesnt affect my vision or anything but it is a red bump without head?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashwin Patel
Urgent Care 42 years experience
Eyelid cyst: Looks like you had stye to start with. It has healed as far as the infection is concerned. But the swelling has now converted to a cyst that usually is painless. You can leave it alone and over a period of time it should shrink away. However you can have it removed surgically for cosmetic reasons. Please check with your insurance, if you have one, as they often will not cover a cosmetic surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
