A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can ultrasound detect cancer in lymph nodes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: Ultrasound is commonly used to check the condition of the lymph nodes. But the results are dependent on the experience of the sonographer(radiologist). A good sonographer can tell if a lymph node is benign or suspect for Cancer. The final answer(to be 100% certain) requires a biopsy of a suspicious lymph node(if it is enlarged to 1cm or more in size)
Answered on Mar 31, 2018
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No...: Will only show enlargement or structural anomaly. Need a biopsy for detection of cancer.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
?Hard lymph nodes su: I would be suspicious if the lymph nodes are palpable and are hard when you feel them with your hand. Ultrasound can be a reasonable screen for enlar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Might not.: I'm not sure what you mean by "soft on touch". Being a smoker, I'm sure this is worrisome; however, an ultrasound (or CT scan) gives only limited info ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Swollen lymph node: Swollen lymph glands can be caused by many things like infection ( viral , bacterial, fungi etc) , inflammation, malignancy etc. Viral/bacterial upper ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Teig
Dr. Joel Teig answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Nodal view: It is very difficult to comment on what the node is. You don't mention it's size or if it is tender. If tender it could be from qn irritation of the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month