A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it likely that someone with an umbilical hernia (that's not visible or causing problems) will cause major problems in the future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
32 years experience Gastroenterology
Possible: overtly large umbilical hernias are less likely to get trapped with gut and strangulate, while not visible ones may and lead to vague symptoms of nausea/vomit and poorly localized pain. Suggest MD to discuss, assess and determine treatment plan depending on your symptoms and objective findings.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saul Hymes
14 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: If the hernia is small and reducible (you can push it back in) it is unlikely to cause problems. If the hernia ever causes you pain or you cannot push ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Should be fine: It will almost certainly be fine. I have seen women get pregnant after mesh ventral and umbilical hernia repair with a couple different techniques and ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Good for you: First of all, congratulations on your weight loss. Not an easy feat. Technically, weight loss should reduce the strain on an umbilical hernia repair s ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Gardner
23 years experience Family Medicine
Fat containing herni: The hernia is most likely not the cause of your bowel problems. Umbilical hernias very rarely contain any bowel, mostly fat. They are not emergencie ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month