U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walnut Creek, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

repeated nose bleeds. went 2 doc nothing wrong. today during nose bleed a large clot of blood came out of nostril. not mucus. shld i be concerned

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Epistaxis : 80% of people experience this in their lives. A common cause is dry, hot air in the western US, causing nasal dryness and crusting. The nasal tissue cracks and bleeds easily. Treatment includes humidification in bedroom, nasal saline sprays & sometimes vaseline in the nose. It's not a major health hazard, but should an ENT doctor who can better evaluate. There may be problems not seen by PCM.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
