A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is armour thyroid, or levotheroxine associated with increased risk of dvt? i.e. like the pill is? indicators if so (raised t4, low tsh?/)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
DVT: The correct doses of thyroid hormone replacement should not increase your risk of DVT. Why do you as a 27 year old, worry about DVT? Does that run in your family?
Answered on Aug 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Stop Armour: There is no way to check your levels or keep your thyroid in control in your current regimen. Armour thyroid is ground up pigs. Switch to brand name T ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Half life: Half life of T4 is about a week and it may take 6-8 weeks to return to normal from an overdose. You may wish to retest TSH levels in 3-4 weeks as the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
How do you feel?: Do you feel better on the armour? You may also need a slightly higher dose.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month