A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can appendectomy be done without general anesthesia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
NO: NO. BECAUSE THE SURGEON NEEDS THE PATIENT MUSCLE TO BE COMPLETELY RELAXED ,AND THAT IS DONE ONLY WITH GENERAL ANESTHESIA. IT COULD BE DONE UNDER REGIONAL/LOCAL AND IV SEDATION BUT NOT EASY AND NOT PAINLES,NOT VERY SAFE.
Answered on Aug 17, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Mighty hard to do: something in the center of the body with regional. Texas is one of the most sophisticated medical areas in the entire world, and they have an integrat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You can have spinal: Yes can be done under spinal , speak to your doctor
1
1 comment
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Regional: Major regional, yes.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelo Andonakakis
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Post-op shivering: Shivering causes after anesthesia include: room temperature fluids given via ivs tend to cool your body. Anesthetics affect your central temperature ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month