U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Paul Kaplowitz

Pediatric Endocrinology
DC
46 years experience male

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Pediatric Endocrinology

Specialty

Licenses

United States: District Of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

191 Answers
9 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Seems unlikely: Except in very rare cases, growth stops by age 19 because growth plates have fused. So to grow when you are more than 20 years older would be extreme... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Yes: A BMI in the 1st percentile means you are very thin since about 99% of people have BMIs which are higher than yours. Some people can be healthy but t... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Why do tests?: It is difficult to answer you question without knowing why you are thinking of having blood tests done. Testing is only helpful if it addresses a spe... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Could be overactive: An overactive gland can cause gradual swelling but rarely discomfort in the lower neck and symptoms which may include headache but more likely to incl... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Work with your team: When people just don't feel right in a general way, blood tests such as you had rarely give the answer. You need to find a provider (either MD or NP... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Get enough sleep: About 2/3 of your body GH production takes place while you sleep so try for 7-8 hours per night The dietary supplements which are advertised as GH re... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No: Florinef (generic name fludrocortisone is a synthetic adrenal hormone used to help the kidneys to hold onto salt. It has virtually no antiimflammator... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Need more info: Hormone imbalance can mean many different things to different people and often symptoms that people THINK are hormonal are not. Your complaints do no... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not just yet: A prolactin of 49 is mildly elevated (normal 70.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No: There is no home test I am aware of for thyroid hormone levels. You need to see a doctor if you are concerned but most people who think they have a t... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not a problem: If you truly had diabetes your urine test would show pink or purple so I would not be concerned about grey. If you are truly worried a more accurate ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Inject what?: You are mildly underweight which may be a good thing not a bad thing if your weight is stable and you are otherwise healthy. I am not aware of inject... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Usually not sudden: Most of the time, hyperthyroidism is caused by your immune system making an antibody which stimulates your gland to overproduce thyroid hormone. Most... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not your thyroid: Though you did not mention this, I am assuming your doctor checked your thyroid hormone level and a TSH and that they were fine. Even if you did have... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Too late: At age 17 boys have either reached their adult height or have less than an inch left. Regardless of what you were told about being 6 feet tall it is ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Levels not important: To see if your thyroid is healthy the only tests needed are a total or free T4 and a TSH. If they are fine there is no need to measure thyroid antibo... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Age a problem: Fertility declines each year if you are over 40. If you are still having regular periods you have a chance but you should consult a doctor specializi... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No: Rapid heart rate may be a symptom of being on TOO MUCH thyroid hormone but not too little. From your test results, a whole 150 mcg tablet was too muc... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Probably not: Insulin and C-peptide levels are mainly helpful in trying to figure out if someone with diabetes has type 1 or type 2 or in the evaluation of low bloo... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Yes: This drug has some activity in blocking the male hormone receptors and is moderately effective for hirsutism. At the usual doses it has no major side... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
A form of prediabete: The gold standard for diagnosing diabetes is to drink a very high sugar test drink and measure blood glucose at up to 2 hours after. Normal people wi... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No problem: Your T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal and your TSH is at the high end of normal which will not cause any symptoms and does not require any follow-u... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not a vitamin D prob: Your bone pain is not a sign of a mildly low vitamin d level. You should take extra vitamin d to get your level above 20-25 but what the doctor told ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Need more info: In about half of the women who have PCOS, the ovaries do not show cysts on ultrasound. While hirsutism is often a sign of excess male hormones, the h... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
YESSSSS!: Sugar sweetened beverages like Coke are the least healthy food you can eat or drink and MANY studies show that they increase your risk of obesity, typ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No unhappiness hormo: There are no hormones we know if that have a major effect on happiness or unhappiness. In a few cases severe hormone deficiencies (especially of cort... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No way: Once girls finish puberty around age 14 their growth plates are fused which is why people don't continue growing into adulthood. There is nothing whi... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Consult your doctor: For precocious puberty, the 11.25 mg Lupron (leuprolide) every 3 months is sufficient 90-95% of the time. If her breasts are getting bigger or she con... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Need more informatio: Could be you are not on a large enough dose (most adults need 75-150 mcg/day) or that you are not taking it consistently (you can double up next day ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not much: A random GH level is not helpful in diagnosing GH deficiency since for most of the day GH levels are low and there are spikes which last only an hour ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Unrelated: Heel pain is not a symptom of thyroid disease. When you say low TSH, do you mean in the range of 0.1-0.4 or less than 0.1? A slightly low TSH of 0.1... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Possible diabetes: If this is a recent problem you may have developed diabetes mellitus which can easily be tested on blood or urine. A less common case is diabetes ins... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Ignore: Start to prepare your daughter for onset of menses which can occur 2-2.5 years after breasts develop.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Mildly underactive: Would help to know your T4 but with a TSH of 20 you probably have a mildly underactive thyroid - many causes but the most common is autoimmune thyroid... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No health risk: Bovine GH is given to cows to increase their milk production. It has no activity in humans and would be destroyed in our digestive tract. Opposition... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Need some tests: You might be urinating a lot simply because you are taking in a lot of liquids, but peeing a lot at night could be diabetes mellitus which is easy to ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Sounds normal: The best test for diagnosing a thyroid disorder is the TSH and if that was normal your thyroid is fine. The normal range for T4 is 5-11 so a 10.3 is ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Either should be OK: If the dose is adjusted properly, either hydrocortisone or prednisone can be used for Addison's disease, keeping in mind that prednisone is about 5 ti... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
It depends: The majority of cases of PCOS are associated with being overweight or obese causing insulin resistance and in such cases, losing significant weight (?... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
No growth spurt: It is not possible to start growing again in your 30s or 40s since your growth plates close in most cases by age 18. Acromegaly, a rare condition due ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not much: Leg swelling is not a typical complication of hyperthyroidism but if the two are related, using a medication like methimazole to bring your thyroid ho... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Check with her doc: The fever could be unrelated to her thyroid condition but a rare side effect of drugs like Methimazole is neutropenia (low white blood cell count) whi... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
0.5-4.0: If your TSH is between 0.5 and 4.0 you do not have a thyroid problem. Most thyroid problems which require treatment will have a TSH either below 0.1 ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Most men stop by 18: If you are 19 you are probably done with puberty and done growing. Testosterone shots (usually 4-6) are often given to boys with late puberty (after ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
?thyroid inflammatio: If your thyroid is enlarged and the tenderness is truly over the gland in the midline you may have subacute thyroiditis which is usually caused by a v... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Probably but...: The 3 meds (Lantus (insulin glargine) insulin, metformin and Januvia) all work to control type 2 diabetes by different mechanism and should be effecti... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Look at total T: Free testosterone results are often difficult to interpret as normal ranges are different in each lab. They are sometimes helpful for women but for b... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Not for adults: If you are thinking of GH for yourself, don't bother. Except for rare adults with pituitary problems it is of no benefit - effects on muscle strength... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
N0: At age 19, almost everyone is done growing and all the vitamins in the world won't help make you taller. And since your height is average, you should ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
Pediatric Endocrinology 46 years experience
Very little chance: Even when the growth spurt occurs later than usual, nearly all boys are done growing by age 19. If you have grown some since 18 you might get an extr... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

3
Recommendations
163
Thank you notes
Jul 18, 2018
Dr. Kaplowitz merits my greatest respect and admiration. His advice is sound, and he is not swayed but treatments that do not have good scientific evidence. I am so lucky that he is on Healthtap, and...Read More
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Kaplowitz is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Kaplowitz is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! But...I feel completely exhausted, could sleep ALL day. Often dizzy immediately after meals & periodically after runs-just don't like way I feel & wondered if synthyroi...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you very much, although my testosterone hormone level was normal on the blood tests and I haven't had my period since march after copper IUD removal, but I have al...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you for your quick reply, but my result was in ng/ml and the normal range for ng/ml is between 4.79-23.3.and ine was 49 so do i need medication ? regards.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine, IL
Graduated 1976MD

Awards

Top Pediatric Endocrinologist, First Place, National - Fall
2014
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less