A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

experiencing small sharp pinching pain in middle of calf for 2 days. tonight felt larger sharp pinching pain behind knee that came and went. on birth control. have recently been exercising more. dvt?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
25 years experience Rheumatology
Musculoskeletal : More likely a muscles strain. See your doctor if it swells up, become red, warm or doesn't improve.
Answered on Apr 23, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. J mark Rheudasil
37 years experience Vascular Surgery
Doubt dvt: Pain likely related to muscle inflammation or injury. DVT is usually not a sharp, stinging pain and is often associated with swelling. An ultrasound would r/o DVT.
Answered on Feb 19, 2017
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Dvt: Certainly this raises concern with regards to the question of a deep vein thrombosis. Several risk factors, use of birth control may lead to a deep vein thrombosis. These assisting to do is to be evaluated and have a venous duplex ultrasound which will answer the question of whether or not to have a deep vein thrombosis.
Answered on Feb 24, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Symptoms: there are several possibilities, you need to see a doc to work thru them
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O BAKER'S CYST: Your SX are suggestive of a bakers cyst that may be leaking or potentially ruptured. You need to be examined and have an US or potentially MRI perform ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Leg swelling: Elastic compression stocking may help reduce the swelling. However, swelling behind the knee could be caused by different things- including baker's cy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Yes: 22 year old lady on birth control with concern about pain and bruising behind knee after a car trip. While it is possible to have an injury behind the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month