U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hemet, CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

Can dvt be misdiagnosed? had 2 ultrasounds(groin to popliteal) two days apart for knee and calf cramps/pain. constant pain for over 25days. no injury.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Yes and no: While any set of symptoms can be misdiagnosed, the most prominent symptom from DVT isn't pain, in fact, it's often painless. It's swelling (especially unilateral swelling - swelling of one leg and not the other). I'd look for another cause of your pain. Leg pain can be referred (can spread) from the back, hip, and knee and they're the most likely culprits. Calf cramps are common and not due to DVT
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
No: If the ultrasounds are negative you do not have a DVT.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 43 years experience
Dvt: unlikely that 2 separate sonograms would miss dvt may be helpful to see an orthopedic surgeon
Last updated Jun 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
