U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambridge City, IN
A 29-year-old female asked:

What is the likelihood that i could die from oral and iv contrast for an abdominal ct scan. i'm terrified and i don't know why. please help.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Discuss with doc: These dyes have had enormous clinical use and rarely cause any problems. The only risk is ultra rare sensitivity which usually occurs in those who have had exposure to these in the past. Discuss with your doctor who will be administering these to you to put you at ease. You might need some pre-test anti-anxiety medication.
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
You can also be loaded up with anti histamine since the very rare problems that arise are of that nature and get a load of a steroid on board and an Epi-Pen. That should do it!
Aug 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
