A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could you see abdominal adhesions with a ct scan with contrast and iv injection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Large : Adhesions are sometimes seen. Usually what is seen is the effect the adhesion is having on the intestine. Sometimes they are not detected until found at surgery.
Answered on Apr 20, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hector Chapa
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Abdominal adhesions are a result of any entry into the abdomin/pelvis. Some state rates from 80-95% after abdominal/pelvic surgery. Some are without s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Foster Carr
32 years experience General Practice
Yes: Yes it can but the slices of he scan need be small enough to determine the presence of a small herniation. Ultrasound is probably a faster and cheape ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
The CT scan: may be helpful to dfetect hernia or re-hernia but do not forget the usefulness of a HANDS ON PHYSICAL EXAMINATION! My opinion only Hope it's helpful ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
2 See Ur Intestine: A ct of the abdomen can be very helpful for diagnosing recurrent hernias. An important part of the study is to look at the intestine relative to the h ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month