A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i damaged my tfcc 4 months ago. its healing very slowly. how long do i have before its to late to get surgery and will a cast make any difference.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Roger Palutsis
35 years experience Sports Medicine
Need some treatment: Tfcc ligament tears usually do not heal without some form of treatment. I do feel that it may be worth a course of a cortizone (hydrocortisone) injection and cast immobilization. If symptoms still persists, then surgery will be required. I would suggest seeing an orthopaedic surgeon with an interest in hand surgery. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Raymond Raven
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Depends: Tfcc injuries (a form of wrist sprain) can take some time to heal. Sometimes they do not heal. If you still have symptoms after 4 months of treatment and therapy, you nay need surgical intervention. I usually try an injection first. See a wrist specialist for an evaluation and diagnosis. Then consider your options in light of the surgeon's recommendations.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
8-12 weeks: The healing time for this fracture is around 8-12 weeks unless there are complication, I am sorry i could not se the x-ray.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Shields
28 years experience Podiatry
Better results: The results that you can receive are dependent on the extent of the injury that you have. You are young and pending on the type of fracture (aligned ? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Talk to surgeon: Scaphoid surgeries are notorious for troubled healing ask your surgeon.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Divelbiss
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Bone stimulator: sometimes it takes longer than six weeks to show much healing on the X-ray, particularly if you haven't been bearing weight on it. In that instance t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month