U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old female asked:

I'd broken my fibula near my ankle 6 weeks ago in a v shape no surgery cast now off-xray shows tw shows little or no healing has occured any advice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Divelbiss
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Bone stimulator: sometimes it takes longer than six weeks to show much healing on the X-ray, particularly if you haven't been bearing weight on it. In that instance the pain level can be a better indicator of healing. If the pain is getting better most likely there is some healing going on. If pain not improving then a bone stimulator can be helpful to speed healing


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
