U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 21-year-old male asked:

21male right neck muscle pain right hand finger tingling right feet finger tingling pain in knee and hip right side sore throat is it ms or als?plzz

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Danny Benmoshe
Neurology 16 years experience
Unclear: The constellation of symptoms is non-specific. furthermore, knee pain and sore throat are not considered typical presentations of either MS or ALS. If the symptoms do not resolve in the near future, you should consider seeing a neurologist for further advise/consultation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old female asked:

I have upper arm swelling between my shoulder and elbow. I have had several blood tests, 3 mri's (brain, throat, cervical spine) and ultrasound of my arm for blood clot, chest X-ray and everything is normal. Any thoughts?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Muscular: It sounds like a muscle issue. I'm not sure why a brain or throat MRI would be done for upper arm problem. If it is painful or affecting your function, i would have it checked out again.
A 30-year-old female asked:

Hi, i'm 34 weeks pregnant and have severe allergy symptoms sneezing, itchy ears and throat, runny nose and eyes, which medicine is good for me?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Allergic & pregnant: The less medication used in pregnancy, the better, most people agree. However, late in pregnancy, category B antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and Zyrtec are generally safe for mother and baby. Nasalcrom spray is especially safe, as long as one is not allergic to it, which is RARE, but it is not very strong. Nasal steroid sprays Nasacort/Flonase are usually fine, because not much is used--all these OTC
A 28-year-old female asked:

Could i be having an allergic reaction to my antibiotics or is my kidney stones and infection getting worse? Last week i went in for back pain lower abdominal pain and painful urination they did urine blood at CT scan was told 4 kidney stones blood count

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
It : It sounds like you may have been diagnosed with kidney infection (pyelonephritis) and a prostate infection. The antibiotics you were given are likely not working and/or you may be having an allergic reaction to them. It's very difficult say without actually taking a detailed history and directed physical. Regardless, your symptoms warrant a trip back to your doctor. You may need the stones removed, your kidneys may not be working very well now due to the infection and/or stones. If you had not done so already, please go back and seek medical care right away. Good luck.
Cleveland, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

Scratchy sore throat, swollen glands on right side or throat, whooping barking cough, body aches, diarrhea, abdominal pain, nausea, running nose, cong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Sounds like possible: Viral syndrome. If you have a significantly sore throat w swollen tonsils / lymph nodes – see your dr for strep throat test & culture. Saltwater gargles are very helpful. Mix a teaspoon of salt in 8 oz of warm water – gargle with this several times a day. You can gargle with aloe vera juice a couple of times per day. You can make fresh organic ginger tea to help with GI symptoms. Steep slices of >.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
ginger in boiling water. After cooling - sip. Neti pots can reduce nasal congestion. Mix ¼ tsp salt w 1 cup lukewarm water. More salt can also be used. Place solution in neti pot. Tilt head & pour solution into 1 nostril. Blow nose lightly & spit out any liquid that drains into throat. Repeat on other side. This can be done in the evening before you go to bed & again in the morning. You can watch a video online to get the finer details down.
Aug 4, 2013
Sycamore, IL
A 36-year-old female asked:

High potassium, platelets, wbc, acth test low. Fever still, muscle, joint pain, dizziness, etc, chiari too.Borderline addison's.Do I have it?Hemoc poss.Y

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Not likely,,,: Due to your low acth, you might have secondary adrenal insufficiency which can give many of the same symptoms, like dizziness and muscle pain. You also could have an infection as seen with your high wbc. It would be smart to see your doctor and get an acth stimulation test to see for sure if your adrenals work right.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
