A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

suffers from chronic acid reflux.takes 6 tums a day- but it only relieves the issue for an hour. tried zantac (ranitidine) but didn't help much. get scoped?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
DGL is used to: help with acid reflux and is safe. If you take licorice that is not DGL, over time it can raise your blood pressure. Please consult w/your doc. Peace and good health. You need to take a lot of it for DGL to be effective.
Answered on Sep 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: It really depends what sort of pains are going on. You didn't describe location, quality, intensity, timing...Anything at all.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes but: If you have been taken Nexium prior to breakfast and still not getting relief with Ranitidine in the evening, it is time to consult a GI specialist.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allen Meglin
34 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: yes, but see your doctor because the other medications should be treating your problem. If not, then something else may be going on.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes you can: You take anything will help. Anti-acids (mylanta). Sit down if you lying down.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month