U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lexington, KY
A 51-year-old male asked:

Had double lap hernia surgery 3/25 i have a small bulg where large hernia was is this a seroma no pain or redness in area at all doesn't hurt at all ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 41 years experience
See your surgeon: Post-operatice swelling in the groin after laparoscopic inguinal hernia surgery is common a resolves on its own over several weeks. It is of no consequence & does not matter if it is just normal tissue sweloing or small seroma. Both resolve on their own.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Seroma: This fluid collection is almost certainly a seroma and is normal. May take several weeks to months to resolve. If there is a significant portion that is blood, it may not resolve, but time will tell. You should also address this at your follow up visit with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
