A member asked:

Had double lap hernia surgery 3/25 i have a small bulg where large hernia was is this a seroma no pain or redness in area at all doesn't hurt at all ?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner answered

Specializes in Surgery

Post-operatice swelling in the groin after laparoscopic inguinal hernia surgery is common a resolves on its own over several weeks. It is of no consequence & does not matter if it is just normal tissue sweloing or small seroma. Both resolve on their own.

Answered Jun 24, 2015

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

This fluid collection is almost certainly a seroma and is normal. May take several weeks to months to resolve. If there is a significant portion that is blood, it may not resolve, but time will tell. You should also address this at your follow up visit with your surgeon.

Answered Apr 8, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...