U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A female asked:

have lower r pain in above my groin and twords r hip only when i stand up and walk & that come and goes. period is due on 1st, no more symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: There are many causes of pain in the right lower abdomen and groin, such as: groin muscle pull, hip joint inflammation, bowel problems, genital conditions, an infection, etc. A primary care doctor can evaluate the pain. Severe pain is an urgent problem unless it is a known problem already being cared for by the doctor. With severe pain, one may need evaluation at the ER, with tests and/or x-rays.
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Wait a little: Since there may be more than one reasons for the groin pain, but premenstrual crmping, as the most common cause can come in different ways. I would let the menses pass before getting iot evauated if symptoms perisist. Feel better!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
