U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Lafayette, IN
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have a raised mole on my back that recently started hurting. is this a cause for concern?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Any change in a mole should be assessed by a dermatologist.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See a dermatologist: Most moles are harmless. However, getting any suspicious mole checked out quickly will enable you to detect skin cancer in its earliest stages. See a dermatologist for consultation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
