A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what causes multiple (tiny) hematomas to form on the scrotum? no visible swelling, no discomfort, occasionally break open and bleed.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: What described most likely represents the common occurrence of harmless scrotal angiokeratoma (of Fordyce), which usually carries no clinical significance and requires no active Rx. But if bothered mentally or physically, skillful us of laser or cautery will help. If still in doubt, seek evaluation for confirmation and counseling since right Dx is hard to come by with a direct look.
Answered on Jul 28, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap and its doc know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust. If you wish to explore more on how to live a long happy life, welcome to peruse the articles in http://www.formefirst.com/eNewsletter.html and in http://www.formefirst.com/eBlogList.html.
Jul 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Without a direct look at it, but based on what described, this bruised swelling could represented infected sebaceous cyst forming an abscess on its ve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Most likely fungal: This is most likely a fungal infection in this area. Try an over the counter antifungal cream like Lamisil (terbenafine) but if that does not get rid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Your Surgeon has Ans: Your surgeon has the answers to all your questions. Did you not ask him about these concerns/questions before surgery?. I personally do not think you ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allen Meglin
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
Get a scrotal ultrasound: An easy, noninvasive test such as a scrotal ultrasound can tell you a lot. The lump could be there for other reasons. Get a scrotal ultrasound to make ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month