U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 38-year-old female asked:

my son (12) had a circumcision on 7 jan. since 13 jan his scrotum appears blue/black. is this normal? he do experience any pain or discomfort and the actual circumcision wound and stitches are healing good. all swelling is gone. should we worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Contusion : Discoloration of scrotum is not normal, especially after several days from surgery. Please go back to surgeon as soon as possible and most likely will need ultrasound of the area. Hope it is just trivial injury. Good luck.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Do not worry: Your description fits for scrotal skin bruising. Small abount of blood has tracked down under skin of penis and iunder scrotal skin. Blood tends to collect at lowest point possible, so after circumcision it's not uncommon for blood to track down into scrotum. It will disappear soon.
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Delayed bruising by six days from the procedure cause concern. Agree with you other wise.
Jan 18, 2021


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
