A member asked:
Disclaimer

had foam enema for distal uc for 15yrs. now colonoscopy shows ascending colon affected: might i need different treatment to reach this area?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: A gastroenterologist is best qualified to answer your question and treat you, but it's quite likely that enema treatments will not be adequate to treat ascending colon involvement.
Answered on Jul 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Efren Rael
17 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Consider allergy ref: Thanks for your question. Depending on the NSAID allergy, sometimes it can be desensitized through introduction of small amounts initially, then grad ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Ulcerative colitis: All of the biopsies from colonoscopy showed inflammatory changes consistent with ulcerative colitis. The later is part of the spectrum of IBD but inv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Second opinions.: I am sorry but as I stated to your earlier posting, the volunteer doctors on this portion of HealthTap who answer questions from the public have been ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month