A member asked:

Had gall bladder removal surgery (laprascopic) developed ascites afterwards, is that possible?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

It is possible if you developed it. You surgeon needs to find why. Is it cardiac, liver, kidneys, inflammation, etc. Talk to your surgeon.

Answered Apr 5, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Benjamin Kim answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Should see and ask your surgeon. Fluid intraperitoneally may just be from fluid (irrigation) used during surgery . But other possibilities include bile leak or bleeding or pancreatitis, if you are not improving, get followup and find out what the ascites is and why you have it- underlying liver disease , heart failure etc.

Answered Jun 16, 2018

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...