U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brownsville, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Had gall bladder removal surgery (laprascopic) developed ascites afterwards, is that possible?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 25 years experience
It is: It is possible if you developed it. You surgeon needs to find why. Is it cardiac, liver, kidneys, inflammation, etc. Talk to your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Benjamin Kim
General Surgery 44 years experience
Unusual: Should see and ask your surgeon. Fluid intraperitoneally may just be from fluid (irrigation) used during surgery . But other possibilities include bile leak or bleeding or pancreatitis, if you are not improving, get followup and find out what the ascites is and why you have it- underlying liver disease , heart failure etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
