U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 28-year-old male asked:

just had my blood tests it says elevated immunoglubin a ( iga). having diarreah and gas bloating, mixed bowel movements, doc says it may be ibs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Big picture: Having an IgA slightly (or even considerably) about the reference range (the range into which most people fall) in the absence of a monoclonal spike (which at your age would surprise me greatly) seldom means anything. Treat the person, not the labs. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
