U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St. Louis, MO
A 28-year-old female asked:

psychiatrist suggested adding gabapentin 300mg as adjunct to lexapro (escitalopram) 20mg for my anxiety. wanted a second opinion on efficacy of this drug combo.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Don't expect: a second opinion in this manner: for that you need to make a full appointment with another doctor. It can be said that gabapentin is sometimes efficacious for anxiety and works ok with Lexapro (escitalopram). But is it a good choice for you? You need a fuller evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can I take anti-anxiety medication to stem jitteriness during pregancy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Advise against: I would strongly urge you not to take anti-anxiety meds unless your symptoms have become unbearable or are affecting your ability to work and function. These medications do have some negative effects on the baby's development. Try yoga and other relaxatioin techniques.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could COPD cause anxiety attacks

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Yes: Not being able to breathe is one of those things that can lead to panic. It becomes hard to tell which is the worse problem. So you could have fairly mild COPD but making you feel short of breath out of proportion to the lung problem. Then again, if the lung problem is severe, panic could make the symptoms even worse.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take gabapentin to relieve pain caused by a sciatic nerve problem?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually yes: Neurontin (gabapentin) is a drug used to treat nerve pain, and is helpful in relieving symptoms. Among its side effects are dizziness and drowsiness (meaning one should be careful if considering driving or operating machinery). A few people may have changes in their moods or thoughts. A few may have signs of drug allergy, such as a rash. One's doctor can help decide if Gabapentin should be used.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Chest pain, anxiety, depression could this be sle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
Yes: Sle, (systemic lupus erythematosus), an autoimmune disorder causes multiple symptoms because its inflammation attacks multiple organs in the body - skin, joints, kidneys & blood vessels. It can be very severe and even disfiguring & treatment can be quite toxic. This severity often leads to depression, the most common emotional response to sle. Treating depression helps improve outcome in sle.
A 32-year-old female asked:

What meds can b used for fibromialgia and neropathy, if u can't take nurotin, lyrica, (pregabalin) cymbalta?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Bragg
Neurology 17 years experience
Many options: There are multiple other medications that can be helpful in individual cases, including amitryptiline, lamotrigine, and others. A neurologist or rheumatologist can help guide your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
