U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 16-year-old male asked:

in this morning when i woke up i had slight double vision, blur and my eyes didnt come back to normal till the time of this question?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Diplopia: Double vision, or diplopia, can be a sign of a serious underlying neurological problem. It also can happen under conditions of extreme fatigue, or alcohol or drug use If you see double when one eye is closed, then it is usually an optical problem inside the eye not a neurological problem. If you have double vision that persists, see a neurologist for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
