A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have polycystic ovarian syndrome. is a 2.8 cm cyst surgical?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amy Bruner
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not always: If a 2.8 cm cyst is smooth and stable on repeat ultrasound exams and not causing any pain it does not always need to be removed. However, if causing pain or has suspicious findings or growing on ultrasound, then it should be removed.
Answered on Apr 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Future symptoms : If you experienced ovarian torsion due to a large cyst it may occur in the remaining ovary. The best you can do is be aware of the symptoms and presen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Fever: Fever is not normal, particularly for a 2 year period, but single temperature recordings are not necessarily helpful. Keep a careful record of temps a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: Bilateral simple cysts are not dangerous. They may cause some abdominal pain when they burst.
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cysts will resolve: Small cysts on the ovary are very common. The overwhelming majority will resolve on their own without surgery. Although they may hurt the best treatm ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month