A member asked:

I had an polycystic ovarian cyst so i had an surgery 2 years back so my one ovary and fallopian tube is removed..i gained weight.is there any risk in future..can any problem will occur in future?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Cornelius Oleary answered

Specializes in Urgent Care

Future symptoms : If you experienced ovarian torsion due to a large cyst it may occur in the remaining ovary. The best you can do is be aware of the symptoms and present immediately for care if they occur so you can get the ultrasound +/- CT scan if needed. ACOG found weight loss can help you maintain menstrual regularity and avoid diabetes in future. Follow closely with MD to avoid metabolic complications.

Answered 11/28/2017

532 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question