A 65-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

82 yoM, Pradaxa(Afib) til 7/8, when pain, small gangrene 5th toe. Now much worse.CABG, dementia, uses walker. Arteriogram/surg possible before 7/15?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aaron Love
18 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Toe go or not toe go: If the question is will you get an arteriogram/surgery for the gangrene toe by 7/15, well anything is possible with persistence. If you already have an arteriogram +/- surgery scheduled and you are asking will the gangrene toe delay the procedure/surgery,, as an ER doctor, I refer cases to more types of surgeons that anyone and this will likely be surgeon dependent based on physical exam.
Answered on Oct 17, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Thanks. Yes, this is dependent on the surgeon! As gangrene progresses, the assumption is that surgery sooner would prevent worsening - so the question is how strong is the contraindication of recent Pradaxa for the arteriogram and possible shunt placement. Definitely a matter of judgement for a vascular surgeon.
Jul 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 88-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter H'doubler
39 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Arterial noninvasive: The 5th toe gangrene could be caused by an embolus or from severe peripheral vascular disease. To make that determination easily the patient needs an ... Read More
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
AF: This discussion should be with your doctor who knows you and your entire situation. In general if maintaining sinus rhythm is no longer realistic, we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Possible stroke: atrial fibrillation can lead to blood clot formation in the heart which can possibly break off and go to the brain and cause a stroke. The treatment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raghuraman Vidhun
13 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Yes, you should be able to continue Tambocor (flecainide) after the CABG. Surgeon can try a MAZE procedure to see if A FIB can be treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month