A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after cabg why is atrial fibrillation common even in people without a history? does it resolve by discharge and if not do these patients get discharged on certain medications?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
A-fib: The causes of A-fib are not clearly known. CABG can harm the vascularture and the structure of the heart. These could lead to A-fib. The procedure itself can have long term consequences due to general anesthesia, and circulatory support, etc. in addition, the degree and the length of myocardial ischemia are not know due to poor current state of the art in diagnostic tools...
Answered on Feb 14, 2015
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
CABG- Afib: Having had a CABG suggests some level of heart disease. Depending on the cause and extent of disease a fib is not an unexpected complication. Depending on several factors the patient may have the arrhythmia converted to a normal rhythm again with electricity or medication (both good choices). Others are rate controlled with meds. Some require blood thinners to decrease risk of stroke.
Answered on Feb 14, 2015
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
52 years experience Cardiology
Inflammation: The cause of post CABG A Fib is not exactly known but it is strongly suspected that inflammation on an immune basis is a major player since post op AFib is also commonly noted following chest procedures that has nothing to do with the heart. An antiarhytmic medicine is often prescribed as long as it is wlell tolerated by the patient. If the AF persists after discharge ,then cardioversion is consid
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience Cardiology
No: Stress test and for that matter, angiograms, should not be done routinely after stents or surgery before discharge.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manjeet Singh
9 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
IV heparin: IV heparin can be given for multiple reasons such as MI ( heart attack), DVT, Pulmonary Embolism, Atrial Fibrillation, Mechanical heart valves, Other ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
It : It is normal to have feelings of anxiety prior to having a major surgey like mv repair. A minimally invasive heart surgery has not been created. A mit ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Why not : Tell the doctor now? Always better safe than sorry when dealing with health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month