A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

17 weeks pregnant and getting sharp pain coming and going in and around vagina not tender to touch but uncomfortable and no bleeding is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get evaluated: At 17 weeks gestation if you are having sharp pain that is outside the norm for you then prompt evaluation by your obgyn is warranted.
Answered on Jul 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contact your OB MD: You need to be examined by your OB MD for the answer to this question.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: It can take that long for you to abort, but it certainly should have started now. See your physician as if it has not by morning.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Often takes longer: Usually works in 12 -48 hours.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not pregnant: It never hurts to try a pregnancy test but highly unlikely for you to be pregnant. Having been on birth control had thinned your uterine lining, which ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month