A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a dental x-ray and its shows that one side of roots of each tooth seems to be shrinking . i've not had braces. should i be worried ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Root resorption: Sometimes the angle at which an x-ray is taken can make roots look foreshortened. That aside, there are many reasons for reset resorption ranging from positional to systemic. Evaluation by an Endodontist would be in order.
Answered on Jul 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
start with gp: Solving a smile problem is often multi faceted. A general dentist will help you understand if orthodontics will be part of a solution appropriate for ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Braces: You need to see him ASAP as this is probably what happens
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
In : In short, no. Extracting teeth creates a substancial amout of space, and you may not need that much. Can't tell without an exam. Didn't your dentist/ ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
43 years experience Orthodontics
Every : Every tooth has a function. Removing on because it is out of line is usually not the best plan, but it could be. Best to talk to an orthodontist to l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month