A member asked:

My 4yr olds lower back curves in real bad. she was diagnosed with hypermobile joints but no cause found yet. what could it be?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Roger Palutsis answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Yes!: If your daughter has increase joint laxity and has visible curvature of her spine, she needs to see a pediatric orthopaedic surgery immediately to get evaluated for scoliosis. The sooner this is identified, the better the corrective outcomes. Please follow up with a doctor.

Answered 4/5/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Diet for hypermobile joints?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers