U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mobile, AL
A 37-year-old female asked:

5 year old son woke up with hives all over his body (arms, abdomen, back, buttocks, legs, feet, hands, ears, neck, face) yesterday (monday) morning. i?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
49 years experience
Hives: Is he itchy or febrile? Is the rash persistent or it comes & goes, any changes in his diet or soap, detergent, fabric softner, new clothes? If there's no changes in his environment, it could be a viral illness called erythema infectiosum (5th disease), especially if it comes & goes, so you need to take him to his pediatrician for examination & treatment. Good luck.
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
Provided original answer
He will need blood work, CBC, Ig E, RAST test, your pediatrician might refere him to an allergist for further evaluation & skin allergy testing. I hope he gets better soon.
Jul 8, 2015
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
Provided original answer
I hope yo
Jul 9, 2015
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Is he better now? What did the allergist say?
Jul 9, 2015
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 37 years experience
Allergy: This is a job for your allergist to sort out with a blood test called RAST, and then a directed battery of skin allergens assembled into one big skin field test to place. These should help sort out what common allergens could be causing trouble, and direct therapy in the right direction
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
Good point
Jul 8, 2015
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
I agree with Dr. Goldenberg. Bring him to his pediatrician or allergist ASAP. Best wishes! http://healthblog.yinteing.com/2009/10/06/possible-cause-of-sudden-skin-rashes/
Jul 9, 2015
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Viral infection?: At that age, food allergy or a viral infection would be the most likely cause. If it is from food allergy, it should be gone in less than a day unless he continues to eat the same food. If from viral infection, it may last up to a few weeks and may get worse before it gets better. Try antihistamine up to 3x day. If problem persists, see allergist.
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
On the same track
Jul 9, 2015
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
? Viral vs allergy: To food or drug. Allergy testing at this point is not the most needed test, probably RAST blood test, for foods would be warranted, but not a priority , allergy skin prick testing can be deferred with the acute stage of hives, mostly it could viral infection or reaction to a certain food, or due to a drug, start with diphenhydramine, see his doctor now, might need an allergist evaluation later
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
undefined 49 years experience
Same thinking
Jul 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
